Privacy Policy

CREDIT CARD SECURITY

At Media4Kids we take every precaution to protect our customers' information. When you submit sensitive information via our website, your information is fully protected both online and off-line. We do not retain any credit card information on our servers, as all payment data is processed with the highest security practices by our partners PayPal.
128bit Encryption provided by Comodo
Credit card information is encrypted and is protected with 128 bit Encryption provided by Comodo; a high level of security used by internet banking sites. While on secure pages, such as our checkout page you will be transferred to a secure server and a closed lock icon will appear on either the top or bottom right of your Web browser window. Another way to be sure that you are on a secure page is to look at the URL in the top address bar (Secure URLs start with https:// instead of http://.)
Code of Practice for Information Security Management
We endorse the Code of Practice for Information Security Management (BS7799) and regularly review both our electronic and manual procedures to constantly improve what we do. If you have any questions about the security of our website please email us or call 0121 285 4566 where we will be happy to answer your questions.

Privacy Policy

Effective as of May 25, 2018. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 24, 2018.

Contents

Privacy policy summary

Media4Kids Limited uses your personal data to provide you with the products or services we sell and to contact you via our marketing communications (email, postal mail) where you have given consent.

We respect your personal data and take its security very seriously. We assure you that:

  • Your data is only held for the purpose for which we obtained it.
  • Data is deleted when it has reached the end of its retention period.
  • You have full control over the use of your data.
  • We will answer any questions or requests regarding your data at any time.
  • We never sell or share your data.

 

Who is collecting the data.

Media4kids Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information inline with the 2018 GDPR ruling.  This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you directly via:

  • - Visiting our website  www.media4kids.co.uk
  • - Using our products and services
  • - Contacting us / enquiring about our products and services
  • - Attending events at which Media4Kids Limited participates

 

What data is being collected and how do we use it.

Information that customers or potential customers of our products provide

We collect personal information from you when you purchase our products. This comprises of name and contact details only – we do not store payment details other than transaction records.

If you purchase from us, regardless of method, we need to process your data to be able to provide you with the products you have ordered and to process payment details. For legal reasons your personal data will be held for 7 years.

Details from potential buyers (i.e. Requests for product information or quotations) are held to process requests and assist with business planning so that we may align our strategy with market needs.

Data lists held for marketing communications

Opted in subscribers to our email marketing list will receive occasional emails regarding new products, shared teacher ideas and special offers.

Subscribers can opt out at any time by contacting Media4Kids Limited or by selecting the unsubscribe option included in every mailing.

 

How long we store personal information for

We will retain and process your personal information as long as is needed to provide and support the products you are using and to comply with legal obligations.

For personal information used by us for our own direct marketing purposes, we will retain the data whilst accurate. The personal information will be erased if no engagement (no response to emails and campaigns) is received after 7 years from the initial receipt of data, with minimum information maintained to ensure future re-supply of products.

 

How will personal information be shared

We do not sell or share your data with any other company.

Exceptions include legitimate business services such as:

    • - Google, the provider of our email service
    • - IT specialists who need access to our systems to ensure business and system security. The professional suppliers we use also comply to data protection requirements.
    • - Payment processors – orders online are processed by Braintree and PayPal.
    • - Delivery companies – to deliver your order
    • - Product manufacturers – occasionally, to facilitate fast turnaround of urgent or large orders, our manufacturers send orders on our behalf

 

How information is kept secure

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Our office systems are backed by Adobe and benefit from the global security standards they implement and represent.

Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. 

We secure the personal information you provide on third party computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access. Data is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We use server logs to assist with online security as well as to review site traffic routing and page popularity to aid our online strategy.

 

Your data and transfers outside of the EEA

We use Google, which is based in the USA. However adequate safeguards are in place as these organisations are certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Your rights regarding personal information

You are in full control of how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit or delete your personal information free of charge by contacting us directly at  info@media4kids.co.uk by email or via postal communication to the contact details provided in the section Contact Us.

Your rights concerning your personal information are:

  • - You can ask to view the personal information we hold about you.
  • - You can request your personal information is corrected and we will update the details and inform you when completed.
  • - You can request that your personal data is erased which we will do so, once no longer required for completion of a purchase contract or legal obligations.
  • - You can object to receiving direct marketing communications from us and we will stop all communications.

 

How we use cookies on our website

We use “cookies” to enhance your online experience when visiting our website. 

Cookies are text files that are put on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. They are uniquely assigned and can only be read by a web server in the website that issued the cookie. Control of cookies can be done at brower level – if disabled access to our website is still possible but some features may be lost.

 

Staff training

Media4Kids Limted Directors oversee and control all policies of data protection.

New and existing staff are taught about the importance of data security with regular updates and are required to sign that they have read and understood the company’s security related policies.

Confidential company information can be accessed by authorised employees only. Appropriate disciplinary action is taken against employees who disregard our security policies.

 

Your right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office ( www.ico.org.uk )

 

Changes to this policy

We will occasionally update this privacy policy – to check for changes please check the amendment date at the beginning of this page.

 

Contact Us

For full contact details – please click here.